Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Is it really TRUE? A first cousin 12 x times removed is William Brewster who was on the MAYFLOWER 1620?

Mayflower 1620  William Brewster
I have come upon another surprise and again the thought of "Is it really so?" has come to my mind.  
The first surprise was this summer when my DNA report was posted on Ancestry.com for me to read and it said my enthnicity was 22% Irish.  I was sure they gave me the wrong results. Looking in my mother's maternal line I discovered the Irish line. Whoa....  They were from Cork Ireland and someone even posted stories about them.  The DNA was true. 

This second surprise is very timely.  And again it's from my mother's maternal line. My Grandmother is Edna Clare PHIPPEN.
This is the link to a site called Relative Finder.  Relative Finder If you have a tree on FamilySearch.org you can sign in on your LDS Account and follow the instructions. -  your tree will be download.  Then the fun begins.  You will see many categories you can choose from and I choose this one.  

  •  Mayflower          
  •  It came up that William Brewster is my first cousin 12 x                                         removed and it gives you a 'map' (so to speak) starting at the bottom of the page is my name and you read up to see how we are connected.   I went to my tree in FamilySearch.org to double check.  I followed (starting with me)  the pedigree line and sure enough it got me to William Brewster.  There were even sources on each pedigree (family) as I got closer to the Brewster line,  however the data on William Brewster (person detail) is a mess.  Those of you that use FamilySearch.org know what I am talking about and those who are not familar with it  - Sorry I don't know where to begin to explain. 
  •  Oh, and BTW you don't have to be a member of the LDS church to sign up to use FamilySearch.org.  

  • This is how the connection reads:

  • Elder William Brewster    1560-1643
    Patience Brewster      1590-1634
    Mary Prence    1629 - 1711
    Joseph Freeman    1645-1733
    John Freeman    1680 -1725
    Dorothy Freeman    1790-
    Tamer Williams    1743-
    Ester Smith    1768 -1845
    Ada Stewart    1798 - 1870
    Joseph Freeman Phippen    1822 - 1912
    Edna Clare Phippen     1878 -1949
    Verona Shirley Perrins     1914 – 2006
    Renee Tomlinson (me)    1942 -

"The words 'once removed' mean that there is a difference of one generation"  So William Brewster is twelve generations from me and my two brothers and all our cousins on the PHIPPEN line. 

If you want to know more about William Brewster GOOGLE his name and you will find lots of wonderful information on him. He was a good guy.  
This is what I found on FamilySearch.org that someone had posted. 

A Short Biography and Record of Mayflower Trip

William Brewster was born about 1566, the son of William Brewster. He was educated in both Greek and Latin and spent some time at Cambridge University, although he never completed a full degree. He went into the service of William Davison, then Secretary of State, while his father back home maintained a position as the postmaster of Scrooby, Nottinghamshire. Under Davison, Brewster first traveled to the Netherlands. After Davison was removed as Secretary of State by Queen Elizabeth, Brewster worked himself into his father's postmaster duties and maintained Scrooby Manor. Brewster was instrumental in establishing a Separatist church with Richard Clyfton, and they often held their meetings in the Manor house. Brewster and the others were eventually found and forced out, and fleeing prosecution and persecution they headed to Amsterdam in 1608, and moved to Leiden, Holland in 1609. Brewster became the church's Elder, responsible for seeing that the congregation's members carried themselves properly, both helping and admonishing them when necessary. In Leiden, Brewster working with Thomas Brewer, Edward Winslow, and others, began working a printing press and publishing religious books and pamphlets that were then illegally conveyed into England. Brewster also employed himself teaching University of Leiden students English. By 1618, the English authorities were onto him and his printing press, and had the Dutch authorities in pursuit of him. Thomas Brewer was arrested and held in the University of Leiden's prison, but Brewster managed to evade the authorities and went into hiding for a couple years. When the Leiden church congregation decided to send the first wave of settlers to establish a colony that everyone could eventually move to, their pastor John Robinson decided to remain behind in Leiden with the majority of the congregation, intending to come later. The smaller group that went on the Mayflower desired the next highest ranking church official, Elder Brewster, to go with them; so he agreed. He brought his wife Mary and two youngest children, Love and Wrestling, on the Mayflower with him. Brewster continued his work as Church Elder throughout his life at Plymouth Colony. His wife Mary died in 1627, and he never remarried. He lived to be nearly 80 years old, dying in 1644. His estate inventory lists the titles of several hundred books that he owned. Shortly after he died, William Bradford wrote a short but concise biography of Brewster in his history Of Plymouth Plantation, though he erroneously filed it under 1643 instead of 1644.

 "Is it really so?"  I don't know. The jury is still out on this one for me.  Then I'm wondering; maybe their is a cousin of mine that has known this all along!  If so, please let me know.  On the surface it looks good but, this is one Ancestral line I would need to fully study family by family to be convinced all is correct.   And right now I don't have the time to scrutinize each family.
What I want to do is to WISH YOU ALL

Saturday, November 22, 2014

Beware of information on Death Certificates


Before I write about Death Certificates I need to mention the last post. In transcribing the newspaper article about the  marriage between Charles Moench and Maria (Rie) Hepworth one word was hard to read and I thought the word had a ‘qu’ in it. I interpreted it as inquiry and it obviously was the wrong word because the sentence didn't make sense.   The word inquiry should read usually (I think) so it should read like this: 
 The illness of Miss Hepworth up to the time of the ceremony, forbade the assembling of so large a company as Mr. Hepworth's hospitable mansion usually welcomes.   

It was a friend who helped me with a better interpretation.  Thank You My Friend Margie.  Did anyone notice that odd word besides me?                 

  Death Certificates will generally have the accurate date and place of death but, it can go downhill from there.  It all depends on who the informant is and what kind of state they are in; often they are in a state of shock and grieving.    Often if the informant is a wife or husband they may not know what the maiden name of the mother-in-law or even where she was born and will guess.  That information will put you on the wrong path in a hurry. Always research such information to be sure of the maiden name and place of birth of the mother-in-law.  
In the above examples are death certificates of a brother and sister who never married and the information was given by an aunt and a brother-in-law. 

The top certificate is of John Paul Donahue the son of Patrick John Donahue and Mary Ann 'Mollie' Hepworth.  He died 7 June 1929 CORRECT  His birth date is given as 21 March 1891 which is not correct because his mother 'Mollie' died in January of 1891.  John was born on 21 March 1887 in Butte, Montana and not Salt Lake City.  The place given is the correct place.  The informant was his Aunt Sara Hepworth signed as Mrs. S. H. Carthey.  Age at the time of death is recorded as 38 years 2 months and 16 days.  He was really 42 years 2 months and 16 days.   

The next certificate is a sister of John Paul, Mary Frances Donahue.   She died on Christmas Day 25 December 1941.CORRECT  Her birthdate is recorded as 28 September 1892 born in Salt Lake City and again this year is after her mother 'Mollie' died in January 1891.  I believe (and I am sure) she was also born in Butte, Montana on 28 March 1888.
So instead of being 49 years old as stated on her death certificate she was 56 years old 2 months and 27 days.  The informant was the husband of her sister Florence, R.H.Biele. 

Florence Alice the oldest of the Donahue children, she did marry and lived to be much older than her siblings.  Florence married Ray Henry Biele in Salt Lake City on 30 April 1913.  She was born 26 December 1885 and died at the age of 8o just short of her 81st. birthday. 

So be aware when using death certificates and tombstones inscriptions as they cannot be treated as absolute fact.  Everything is true somewhat but the more evidence you can gather, the more confidence you can have that you are right.  



Renée
  

  

Sunday, November 9, 2014

Maria 'Rie' Hepworth Moench

This is what I know about Maria Hepworth the seventh child of John and Frances Amelia Hepworth.  She was born in Salt Lake City on 21 Apr 1862 and attended St. Mary's Catholic school .  She was a delicate child and only went when she felt like it.  (from Rose's Journal.)   
Her family and friends called her Rie or Aunt Rie.  She was twenty two when she married Charles N. Moench who was thirty five. Charles was from Germany and came to Salt Lake as a soldier in the Johnston's Army.  When Rie met Charles he was working at his trade as a cabinet maker.
They were married on 26 Aug 1884.  From the Salt Lake Newspaper
 (note below:MARRIAGE)
Moench --Hepworth - At the residence of the bride, August 26th, by Rev. E Benner,
Mr. Chas F. Moench of Butte, Montana, and Miss Ria Hepworth , daughter of 
John Hepworth, Esq., of this city. The illness of Miss Hepworth up to the 
time of the ceremony, forbade the assembling of so large a company as Mr. Hepworth's
hospitable mansion inquiry welcomes. A few of the immediate family friends were 
present, and the occasion, although a very quiet, was also a very happy one,  Mr. Moench is 
well and favorably known from his residence in this city during eight years past, and few young ladies have a wider circle of devoted friends than the bride  They started immediately
 for their home in Butte,The only slipper that was flung after them landed in the mud.  But the omen was perfect.  May they live long and prosper. 

They made their home in Butte, Montana where Charles worked at a mine. Rose was born a little over a year later on 4 November 1885. When Rose was six month old Charles was injured severely by a huge rock that fell on him. They returned to Rie's parents home in Salt Lake City for him to recuperate. 
(from Rose's journal) My father's health, with the undivided care of mother gave him didn't improve [While] walking in the garden, he grabbed her in his arms and died.  To be torn away from his death grasp was an awful experience.  It left her nervous and high strung all her life. 

From the Deseret News 11 August, 1886 [via Genealogy Bank]
Dropped Dead. - About 10:30 o'clock last night, Charles N. Monch [Moench] of Montana, was standing at the gate in front of his father-in-law's residence, at the corner of East Temple and Sixth South streets, when he had a sudden attack of heart disease and fell to the ground unconscious.  Efforts were made to revive him, but he expired in a few moments.  He has been a sufferer from the disease for some time  He leaves a wife (the daughter of John Hepworth) and one child.  His age was about 38 years.  The funeral will be held to-morrow.

Rie never remarried.  She took on the responsibility of raising her sister Mollie's children and managing the affairs of caring for the large house of her parents.  Her daughter Rose married Henry Julius Plumhof in 1911.  Rose, as I mentioned in another post wrote a very interesting journal that is very honest in her writing and has a lot of information on the Hepworth Family as well as her own life. 
Below is a picture of Rose as a small child and as a woman with her husband Henry on her right side and Ray Biele who married her cousin Florence Donahue. 
Rie was living with Rose and her son-in-law when she died in 1953.  She lived to be 91 years old. 

Many challenges and trials and happy moments the Hepworth's have experienced. Stories that need 
to be remembered  and be told. 
    
Renée                                         Rose's Journal       
                                       
Top Picture: Maria Hepworth  - Maria's death certificate - next pic:
Maria Hepworth Monech aka Ria - next pic
Rose Lottie Moench only child of Rie and Charles Moench
 next pic:  Rose is in the middle - her husband on Rose's left
Henry Julius Plumhof - on her right  Raymond Henry Biele
 husband of Florence A. Donahue cousin to Rose. 


Saturday, November 1, 2014

PAT - RIE AND LOTTIE - SISTERS WITH BROTHER IN LAW.


Patrick John Donahue b 1849 - d 1932
Maria 'Rie' Hepworth Moench b 1862 - d 1953
Charlotte Hepworth Higley b 1865 - 1956




This picture is so interesting to me because the man is a brother-in-law to the two ladies.      
This is Patrick John Donahue who was the husband of the late 'Molle' Hepworth with Mollie's younger sisters Maria 'Rie' b 21 April 1862 and Charlotte "Lottie' b 14 Aug 1865.   

Seems everyone had a nickname. 
Maria or Rie married Charles Moench in about 1884 in Salt Lake City and moved to Butte, Montana where Charles worked in a mine. They had one child named Rose born in 1885.  Rose was only nine months old when her father died. Rie never remarried and Rose and her mother lived in the large beautiful  Hepworth house for more than twenty years. 

Charlotte or 'Lottie' was twenty nine years old when she married Irving Higley in 1895.  Irving and Lottie did not have any children. 


‘Rie died at the age of ninety one in 1953. Three years later ‘Lottie’ died at the age of ninety 1956 and was the last one of the twelve children.  That's a long time to live back then. 
Pat did remarry and died at the age of eighty two in 1932.
I will post more about the lives of ‘Rie’, ‘Lottie’ and Pat later.

Renée

Wednesday, October 15, 2014

Mary Ann 'Mollie' Hepworth married Pat Donahue

Patrick John Donahue b1849-d1932, Mary Ann 'Mollie' Hepworth b1860-d1891,
 Florence A. Donahue Biele b1885 - d1966, Mary Frances Donahue b1888 - d1941, John P. Donahue b1887 - 1929
(Picture via email attachment from Kathy)
          Mary Ann Hepworth was the sixth child of twelve of John and Frances Amelia Hepworth. She was born on the 26 May 1860 in Salt Lake City, Utah.  Everyone called her 'Mollie'. I only have the year of her marriage, 1884 to Patrick John Donahue married in Salt Lake City.    Mollie was twenty four years old and Pat was thirty five. Pat was born on 1 Aug 1849 in Boston, Massachusetts and at the time of Mollie’s untimely death he was a superintendent of a mine in Montana.  Mollie was the mother of three beautiful children; the first two Florence and John were born in Montana.  The youngest a girl Mary Frances was born in Salt Lake City. 
  What a terrible tragedy to the Hepworth family of the death of Mollie.  She was visiting her family when this accident happened. I can imagine the anguish and sadness of the family.  From the journal of Rose a niece of Mollie’s who was only six years old at the time remembers seeing her Aunt Mollie in her casket  “the weeping of the whole family which disturbed me very much.    When I asked my mother why she cried, she said it was because she felt sorry for my three little cousins, who should never see their mother again.”  



     Can you imagine
the pain she went through?  I'm sure no one realized how she was really feeling or they stood by wondering what they could do to ease her pain not knowing how badly she was injured.  

  After the death of their mother the three children lived in the beautiful fourteen room house of their Grandparents.  Cousin Rose’s mother, Maria Hepworth Moench who was a widow and already living in the Hepworth house “assumed the role mother and took complete charge of them.”  (Florence age 5, John age 3  and Mary Frances age 2.)

The father; Patrick did remarry and that's another story to tell later. 

I love to do newspaper research.  Unfortunately
most news articles are of death, or sad circumstances. 
 Mollie is my first cousin 3 times removed. May she rest in Peace. 





Tuesday, October 7, 2014

Memory Refresher of the Two Hepworth Families.

On Left: John and Frances Amelia Fletcher Hepworth lived two and three tenths miles from my second great grandparents Thomas and Mary Fletcher Hepworth in Salt Lake City. John and Thomas are brothers and Amelia and Mary are sisters; all were born in England and migrated together to ZION entering the 
Salt Lake Territory in September of 1852.
http://honorancestors.blogspot.com/2012/03/hepworth-brothers-marries-fletcher.html
  
    It's been three months since I last posted on this Genealogy Blog.  Not a good thing and I want to get back to sharing what I have. 
   I have blogged a lot about Thomas and Mary's family and have barely scratched the surface of the information I have on the children.  I have decided to blog a bit about the the other Hepworth family of Second Great Uncle John and Great Aunt Frances Amelia.  So following this post will be information I have on the Hepworth double cousins.

  To refresh your memory; In 1852 Thomas and Mary with Sarah Julia age one and John and Frances Amelia started their journey together from England to Zion.  John and Frances had a son Samuel who at the age of seven months died of  pneumonia and is buried in England.  After 'crossing the pond' and one day before starting on the trek across the plains Frances gave birth to another son John Fletcher - 4 June 1852 Council Point Iowa.   One month later while on the trail, sister Mary gave birth to a son Samuel - 3 July 1852.  Hepworth's Families Cross the Plains  This link tells all about Crossing the plains and how they got the nickname  "Snapping Turtles."

     The pictures above are after settling in Salt Lake City abt 1867-1871 John and Frances built a large home at 571 South Main where today stands the Grand America Hotel.  John had a butcher shop a few blocks from his home.  John and Mary owned property on Main Street as well as several buildings.  John and Frances had twelve children; eight lived to full maturity; seven girls and one boy.  

     Second Great Grandfather and Great Grandmother Thomas and Mary built their house around 1871 across town, two and three tenths miles away on 725 West 1st North (today it is 2nd North).  Thomas and Mary owned a whole block of property  where a big barn with many horses were housed.  Thomas and Mary had thirteen children with eleven living to maturity.  Eight girls and three boys.  

   I have gone from knowing nothing about John and Frances Amelia to information that fills a two inch binder with articles from the local newspapers of their day.  I have made a contact with a descendant of John and Frances.  We are fourth double cousins and she has supplied me with wonderful pictures and a journal written by a granddaughter of John and Frances.  This is the link to her story.
 utahrose
 
        What I don't have is any reference of the relationship between the two families.  Did they attend school together or were in the same class? I'm sure they were.
Did the girls have a crush on the same boy?  Did the girls give wedding showers or baby showers for each other?  Did they support one another during sad times or happy times?  At this writing I don't have any stories that refers to Hepworth cousins.                 
 
  Next post will be about Mary Ann or Mollie and her untimely death .   
 

Renée